Statewide Florida Probate, Trust & Guardianship Litigation
[…] Pawlik, 545 So. 2d 506, 507 (Fla. 2d DCA 1989) (“In no event could the [circuit] court effect a partition of lands outside this state.”) (citation omitted); In re Roberg’s Estate, 396 So. 2d 235, 235-36 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981) (“When a testator executes a will devising lands in two or more states, the courts in each state construe it as to the lands located therein as if devised by separate wills.”) (citations omitted).
To partition property from outside this state, the personal representative needs to open an ancillary action in Georgia. See § 64.022, Fla. Stat. (2012) (a suit for partition “shall be brought in any county where the lands or any part thereof lie which are the subject matter of the action.”).
As explained in Hirchert v. Hirchet, 65 So.3d 548 (5th DCA 2011):
[I]t may not be doubted that a court of equity in one state in a proper case could compel a defendant before it to convey property situated in another state.” (citing Fall v. Eastin, 215 U. S. 1, 8 (1909))); Fall v.