Florida Probate, Trust & Guardianship Litigation
[…] Section 744.309(3) is clear enough.

Disqualified Persons. – No person who has been convicted of a felony * * * shall be appointed to act as guardian.

The wife pointed to the Florida guardianship code as Section 744.312(2), which sets forth the factors the Court is to apply in selecting a guardian. that Section provides, in part:

The court shall give preference to the appointment of a person who:

(a) Is related by blood or marriage to the ward;
(b) Has educational, professional, or business experience relevant to the nature of the services sought to be provided;
(c) Has the capacity to manage the financial resources involved; or
(d) Has the ability to meet the requirements of the law and the unique needs of the individual case.

(3) The court shall also:

(a) Consider the wishes expressed by an incapacitated person as to who shall be appointed guardian.
(b) Consider the preference of a minor who is age 14 or over as to who should be appointed guardian.
(c) Consider any person designated as guardian in any will in which the ward is a beneficiary.
(d) Consider the wishes of the ward’s next of kin, when the ward cannot express a preference.
(e) Inquire into and consider potential disqualifications under s. 744.309 and potential conflicts of interest under s. 744.446.

The wife argues, using one of those latin rules of construction,

that a prior felony conviction is not an absolute bar to appointment but rather only a “potential” bar that the trial court must merely consider when appointing a guardian.