Guardian Can Pursue Same Rights that Ward Could Have Pursued
[…] The Florida guardian also requested that the trustee no longer use the trust assets to pay the trustee’s lawyers.
Can A Florida Guardianship Court Compel a Foreign Trustee To Act?
Not without proper jurisdiction and evidence.
Florida’s Fourth District Court of Appeal reiterated the longstanding principle that a guardianship court does not have the inherent authority to compel a trustee to act. Regarding the trustee paying legal fees from the trust funds, the court stated:
To obtain an order prohibiting Covenant from paying any more attorney’s fees from the trust assets, section 736.0802(10)(b) states that the “party must make a reasonable showing by evidence in the record or by proffering evidence that provides a reasonable basis for a court to conclude that there has been a breach of trust.”
Instead, Covenant Trust explains that in the absence of a statutory or trust directive, a guardianship court may only compel a trustee to act where the trustee has acted arbitrarily or committed some act of malfeasance that affects the guardianship.