Statewide Florida Probate, Trust & Guardianship Litigation
[…] Parents, as natural guardians, however, are expressly authorized to exercise limited powers with regard to the personal property of their children. Section 744.301(2), Florida Statutes (2011), sets out the actions natural guardians may take on behalf of their minor children. All of the powers granted by the Legislature are for the benefit of the minor. There is no provision in the statute that allows the natural guardian to incur debt or to place the minor’s assets at risk. In fact, section 744.397(3), Florida Statutes (2011), suggests otherwise. That section provides:

If the ward is a minor and the ward’s parents are able to care for him or her and to support, maintain, and educate him or her, the guardian of the minor shall not so use his or her ward’s property unless directed or authorized to do so by the court.

The even bigger issue in the case was that a lawsuit had been filed by the parents of the minor when there was a guardianship in place.  Section 744.441 of the Florida Guardianship Code enumerates the actions that a guardian can take, but only with court approval.  As explained by the Court: