Bank Account Titling – Tenancy by the Entireties, Joint With Right of Survivorship, Convenience Accounts and Why it Matters
[…] The Florida probate court will look to the account opening card to determine the nature of the account. The account opening form determined Miriam’s fate, because Miriam and Donald were provided the option of choosing to establish a tenancy by the entirety account, but expressly selected another option. If a tenancy by the entirety option had not been provided on the account opening form, a presumption would have arisen that the bank account was held as a tenancy by the entirety account.
The appellate court also commented on the applicability of an amendment to Florida Statute section 655.79(1) (2009), which became effective on October 1, 2008. The 2008 amendment provides that “[a]ny deposit or account made in the name of two persons who are husband and wife shall be considered a tenancy by the entirety unless otherwise specified in writing.” Although the application of section 655.79(1) was not argued in Wexler, the appellate court noted that if section 655.79(1) were to apply, the: