Bank Account Titling – Tenancy by the Entireties, Joint With Right of Survivorship, Convenience Accounts and Why it Matters
[…] United States Bank of Seminole, 283 So. 2d 566, 566 (Fla. 4th DCA 1973) (holding no further inquiry necessary where clear from the terms of the bank signature card that an estate by the entireties was expressly created).
Florida Statute Section 655.79: Tenants By The Entireties Presumed
In a footnote in Beal Bank, the court suggested to the Legislature that it enact a statutory presumption of tenancy by the entirety in bank accounts held in the name of two spouses. 780 So. 2d at 62 n.24. The Legislature did more than that in in 2008 by amending section 655.79(1), Florida Statutes, to provide:
“Any deposit or account made in the name of two persons who are husband and wife shall be considered a tenancy by the entirety unless otherwise specified in writing.” Thus, consistent with Beal Bank, an express designation of an account as a tenancy by the entireties would create a tenancy by the entireties as a matter of statutory law, regardless of the presence or absence of the common law requirements of unities.