Ordinary Attorney Fees for Probate Administration
[…] After reviewing the legislative history the court held that it appears that the legislature intended that the party seeking fees would bear the burden of establishing the reasonableness of such fees. Otherwise, a personal representative could never petition a court to review the reasonableness of attorney’s fees in probate proceedings.
- The probate court has the exclusive jurisdiction to determine compensation paid to the attorney for the estate. Citing to the earlier case of Bookman v. Davidson, 136 So.3d 1276 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014) Section 733.6175(2), Florida Statutes, provides that “[c]ourt proceedings to determine the reasonable compensation of the personal representative or any person employed by the personal representative, if required, are a part of the estate administrative proceedings. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, it has been held that “the Florida probate court has exclusive jurisdiction [over the matter of compensation] and is obligated to review estate fees upon the petition of a proper party.”