Yes. Section 733.601 of the Florida Probate Code states:
[…] Yes. Section 733.601 of the Florida Probate Code states:
The duties and powers of a personal representative commence upon appointment. The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed, occurring before appointment and beneficial to the estate, the same effect as those occurring after appointment. A personal representative may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate done by others when the acts would have been proper for a personal representative.
This “relation back” doctrine matters so that actions done before appointment can have binding effect. This can really matter for things such as meeting statutes of limitations and the enforceability of contracts.
Examples of the Relation Back Doctrine
Estate of McKenzie
In Estate of McKenzie v.