Statewide Florida Probate, Trust & Guardianship Litigation
[…] A curator and personal representative cannot serve at the same time.

When Is A Curator Appointed?

The most common situation where a curator is appointed in a Florida probate is when a neutral fiduciary is needed to administer the estate because there is a delay in the appointment of a personal representative.

In this situation, a curator can step in and begin administering the probate estate so that the delay in appointing a personal representative does not harm the estate’s beneficiaries or creditors, or result in a wasting of the estate’s assets.

Section 733.501(1) of the Florida Probate Code states:

When it is necessary, the court may appoint a curator after formal notice to the person apparently entitled to letters of administration. The curator may be authorized to perform any duty or function of a personal representative. If there is great danger that any of the decedent’s property is likely to be wasted, destroyed, or removed beyond the jurisdiction of the court and if the appointment of a curator would be delayed by giving notice, the court may appoint a curator without giving notice.

A curator is also sometimes appointed after the resignation or removal of a personal representative, until a successor personal representative is appointed

Specific Situations Necessitating the Appointment of a Curator

A curator becomes necessary under specific, often unpredictable, circumstances where waiting for personal representative appointment may cause harm or delay in administration. Scenarios that prompt this appointment include:

  • Contested wills: When disputes over the validity of a will prevent timely appointment of a personal representative.
  • Unavailability of family or heirs: Situations where relatives cannot be located or are unwilling to serve.
  • Emergency asset protection: Immediate risk to estate property—such as perishable goods, real estate subject to trespass, or pending financial transactions.
  • Judicial delays: Administrative bottlenecks in larger or complex estates.

In each case, the curator acts as a legal bridge, maintaining estate integrity until a long-term administrator assumes control.

Is A Florida Curator Paid For Their Services?

Yes, section 733.501(3), Fla. Stat. provides that curators are allowed reasonable compensation for their services.

In determining reasonable compensation, the court is permitted to consider the provisions of section 733.617, which governs compensation of a personal representative.

Does The Fiduciary Lawyer-Client Privilege Apply to A Curator?